Ask us: What are the current golf cart laws in Rowan County? – Salisbury Post

Ask us: What are the current golf cart laws in Rowan County?

Posted 7:35 p.m. Monday, September 12, 2022

Editor’s note: Ask Us is a weekly feature published online on Mondays and in print on Tuesdays. We’ll be looking to answer your questions about items or trends in Rowan County. Have a question? Email it to [email protected]

The Post received a question about current golf cart laws in the county after seeing frequent numbers riding around Landis. This varies from city to city, but some municipalities have similar ordinances for low-speed vehicles.

Salisbury currently does not allow golf cart travel as the city follows state ordinances regarding recreational vehicles. The only time it can be used in the city is when crossing roads. Low-speed vehicles are not the same as golf carts because low-speed vehicles are registered with the Motor Vehicle Division.

The passing of a golf cart ordinance was tabled at Salisbury City Council meeting in July 2021 but was tabled due to lack of enforcement and risk.

Cities in southern Rowan County, including China Grove and Landis, have legalized driving golf carts, even between cities that were determined by China Grove in 2016. The city’s code of ordinance states at the section 58-170 that golf carts and low-speed vehicles are “motorized recreational vehicles that do not exceed 28 miles per hour on a straight, level surface.”

Those planning to travel by golf cart must have liability insurance which can be provided to the China Grove Police Department when applying for an operating permit. This same proof must be carried by the vehicle operator at all times while driving the golf cart. In addition, the driver must be at least 16 years old and have a valid driver’s license, but the Chief of Police may issue a license at his discretion to someone over 21 who does not hold a driver’s license valid.

Permits cost $50 to issue, which will drop to $10 per year for renewal.

At Granite Quarry, golf carts are permitted to travel on roads at 35 miles per hour or less. However, a golf cart can cross a road with a speed limit higher than 35, but after that it should only drive on a road at 35 or lower. Operators must have liability insurance, be 16 years of age or older with a valid driver’s license and must wear it at all times.

A notable rule of the ordinance is that golf carts cannot be driven at speeds greater than 20 miles per hour.

The City of Rockwell also requires liability insurance which can be presented to the Rockwell Police Department. In addition, a mirror capable of an unobstructed view of 200 feet must be in place on each cart.

Drivers should only travel on US Highway 52 and NC Highway 152 within city jurisdiction when it is necessary to access a specific road, business, or resident, but continuous travel is prohibited. All passengers and children must also be properly restrained when traveling on a golf cart.

A permit must also be acquired to use a golf cart, which can be issued by the Rockwell Police Department for $50. Annual renewal is $25 after. Each candidate must hold a valid driver’s license.

Cleveland also allows golf carts under certain conditions. The driver of the vehicle must be at least 16 years old with a valid driver’s license and must have it with him at all times. The headlights and taillights should also be on all the time when driving around town. Golf carts must also have a 400 foot rearview mirror.

All passengers and children must be secure and properly seated and must not be carelessly carried and may not be driven on park sidewalks or walkways unless otherwise directed by the Cleveland Police Chief.

Liability insurance is also required in addition to an issued permit of $50. Annual renewal each year after is $40.

Golf carts can drive in Cleveland on roads that do not exceed 35 miles per hour. Driving on US 70 and Statesville Boulevard is also prohibited unless the car intersects at the intersection of Bear Poplar Road, Amity Hill, or School Street.

The City of East Spencer states in its ordinance that golf carts are not designed or manufactured for use on public streets, continuing to say that “the city in no way advocates or endorses their operation on the streets. “.

Golf carts in Spencer can only be driven on the streets at less than 35 miles per hour within the city limits as long as the driver is at least 16 years old with a valid driver’s license, just like other municipalities. The vehicle cannot be driven on Salisbury Avenue unless the trolley is crossing it. Further efforts along the street must be approved by Spencer’s Police Chief.

The maximum capacity of each golf cart is one person per bucket seat or two people per bench seat. Golf carts cannot be driven on Stanback Forest sidewalks or walking paths. The vehicle should not exceed speeds greater than 20 miles per hour.

Golf carts in Spencer must be registered with the Spencer Police Department where operators will receive a license sticker. There are no issue or maintenance fees. For a replacement sticker, it costs $5.

All municipalities also said drivers must “obey all North Carolina State traffic laws and all laws governing the use or possession of alcoholic beverages and controlled substances.” The maximum capacity of a golf cart cannot exceed the manufacturer’s design.

Currently, Kannapolis and East Spencer do not have ordinances allowing golf carts.